• Each year in December, the St. Louis Film Critics Association bestows awards on those films that exhibit excellence in particular categories. The 2017 winners are listed below.
  • Eligible films are those that opened in the greater St. Louis area during the 2017 calendar year, including those that were given awards-qualifying runs in 2016, but were not available to all StLFCA members until 2017. Films slated for release in the St. Louis area early in 2018 are also eligible if a press screening, DVD screener, or screening link was provided to all StLFCA members.
  • Lists of winners from previous years are linked at the bottom of the page.

2017 StLFCA Annual Award Winners

[Winners Announced December 17, 2017.]

  • Best Film: The Shape of Water
  • Best Director: Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
  • Best Actor: Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
  • Best Actress: Frances McDormand - Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Best Supporting Actor: Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
  • Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
  • Best Original Screenplay: The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Williams
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: The Disaster Artist - Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (Screenplay); Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell (Book)
  • Best Editing: Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
  • Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
  • Best Production Design: The Shape of Water - Paul D. Austerberry
  • Best Visual Effects: Blader Runner 2049
  • Best Score: Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
  • Best Soundtrack: Baby Driver
  • Best Animated Feature: Coco
  • Best Documentary Feature: Jane
  • Best Foreign Language Feature: Land of Mine
  • Best Scene: The Disaster Artist - Sixty-seven takes of "I did not hit her".

Complete List of Nominees

  • BEST FILM
    • Get Out
    • Lady Bird
    • The Post
    • The Shape of Water
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • BEST DIRECTOR 
    • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
    • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    • Jordan Peele – Get Out
    • Steven Spielberg – The Post
    • Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
  • BEST ACTOR
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
    • James Franco – The Disaster Artist
    • Tom Hanks – The Post
    • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
    • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • BEST ACTRESS
    • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
    • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
    • Kristen Stewart – Personal Shopper
    • Meryl Streep – The Post
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
    • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
    • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Hong Chau – Downsizing
    • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
    • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
    • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • The Big Sick - Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
    • Get Out - Jordan Peele
    • Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
    • The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Williams
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • Call Me By Your Name - James Ivory (Screenplay); André Aciman (Novel)
    • The Disaster Artist - Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (Screenplay); Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell (Book)
    • It - Chase Palmer & Cary Fukunaga and Gary Dauberman (Screenplay); Stephen King (Novel)
    • Molly’s Game - Aaron Sorkin (Screenplay); Molly Bloom (Book)
    • Mudbound - Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (Screenplay); Hillary Jordan (Novel)
  • BEST EDITING
    • Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
    • Darkest Hour - Valerio Bonelli
    • Dunkirk - Lee Smith
    • The Post - Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn
    • The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
    • Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
    • Dunkirk - Hoyte Van Hoytema
    • The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen
    • Wonder Wheel - Vittorio Storaro
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    • Beauty and the Beast - Sarah Greenwood
    • Blade Runner 2049 - Dennis Gassner
    • Dunkirk - Nathan Crowley
    • Phantom Thread - Mark Tildesley
    • The Shape of Water - Paul D. Austerberry
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    • Beauty and the Beast
    • Blade Runner 2049
    • Dunkirk
    • The Shape of Water
    • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • BEST SCORE
    • Blade Runner 2049 - Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
    • Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
    • Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
    • The Post - John Williams
    • The Shape of Water- Alexandre Desplat
  • BEST SOUNDTRACK
    • Atomic Blonde
    • Baby Driver
    • Coco
    • Guardians and the Galaxy Vol. 2
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    • Coco
    • Despicable Me 3
    • The LEGO Batman Movie
    • Loving Vincent
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    • City of Ghosts
    • Jane
    • Last Men in Aleppo
    • Never Say Goodbye: The KSHE Documentary
    • Whose Streets?
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
    • First They Killed My Father
    • Frantz
    • Graduation
    • Land of Mine
    • The Square 
  • BEST SCENE
    • Atomic Blonde - Stairwell fight.
    • Baby Driver - Baby (Ansel Elgort) goes for coffee (opening credits).
    • Call Me By Your Name - Mr. Perlman’s (Michael Stuhlbarg) closing monologue.
    • The Disaster Artist - Sixty-seven takes of “I did not hit her”.
    • Lady Bird - Chalk talk for ‘The Tempest’.

2016 StLFCA Annual Award Winners

2015 StLFCA Annual Award Winners

2014 StLFCA Annual Award Winners

2013 StLFCA Annual Award Winners

2012 StLFCA Annual Award Winners