Annual Awards

2013 WINNERS OF THE ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS AWARDS ANNOUNCED!

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Film: "12 Years a Slave"
(runner-up): "American Hustle"
Best Director: Steve McQueen ("12 Years a Slave")
(runner-up): Alfonso Cuaron ("Gravity")
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor ("12 Years a Slave")
(runner-up): Matthew McConaughey ("Dallas Buyers Club")
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett ("Blue Jasmine")
(runner-up): Meryl Streep ("August: Osage County")
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto ("Dallas Buyers Club")
(runner-up): Will Forte ("Nebraska")
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o ("12 Years a Slave")
(runner-up): June Squibb ("Nebraska")
Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze ("Her")
(runner-up): David O. Russell and Eric Singer ("American Hustle")
Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley and Solomon Northrup ("12 Years a Slave")
(runner-up): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope and Martin Sixsmith ("Philomena")
Best Cinematography: Tie: Sean Bobbitt ("12 Years a Slave") and Emmanuel Lubezki ("Gravity")
Best Visual Effects: "Gravity"
(runner-up): "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
Best Musical Score: Marie Ebbing and Ren Klyce ("Her")
(runners-up): Steven Price ("Gravity") and Mark Orton ("Nebraska")
Best Soundtrack:

T-Bone Burnett ("Inside Llewyn Davis")
runner-up: Christophe Beck ("Frozen")

Best Art Direction: Damien Drew, Ian Gracie and Michael Turner ("The Great Gatsby")
runner-up: Austin Gorg ("Her")
Best Animated Film: "Frozen"
(runner-up): "The Wind Rises"
Best Art-House or Festival Film "Short Term 12"
(runners-up): "Blue Is the Warmest Colour" and "Frances Ha"
Best Comedy: TIE: "Enough Said" and "The World’s End"
Best Documentary: "Blackfish"
(runners-up): "The Art of Killing" and "Stories We Tell"
Best Non-English Language Film: "Blue Is the Warmest Colour"
(runner-up): "Wadjda"
Best Scene (favorite movie scene or sequence): "12 Years a Slave" – The hanging scene
runner-up: "Gravity" – The opening tracking shot


2011

 

2012

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Film: “Argo “
(runners-up: “Life of Pi” and "Lincoln")
Best Director: Ben Affleck ("Argo")
(runner-up): Quentin Tarantino ("Django Unchained") and
Benh Zeitlin ("Beasts of the Southern Wild")
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis ("Lincoln")
(runner-up): John Hawkes ("The Sessions")
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain ("Zero Dark Thirty")
(runner-up): Jennifer Lawrence ("Silver Linings Playbook")
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz ("Django Unchained")
(runner-up): Tommy Lee Jones ("Lincoln")
Best Supporting Actress: (Tie): Ann Dowd ("Compliance") and Helen Hunt ("The Sessions")
Best Original Screenplay: "Zero Dark Thirty" (Mark Boal)
(runner-up): "Django Unchained" (Quentin Tarantino)
Best Adapted Screenplay: (Tie): "Lincoln" (Tony Kushner) and "Silver Linings Playbook" (David O. Russell)
Best Cinematography: "Skyfall" (Roger Deakins)
(runner-up): "Life of Pi" (Claudio Miranda)
Best Visual Effects: "Life of Pi"
(runner-up): “The Avengers”
Best Music: (Tie): "Django Unchained" and "Moonrise Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film: “The Intouchables”
(runners-up): “The Fairy" and "Headhunters”
Best Documentary: “Searching for Sugar Man”
(runner-up): “Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry," "Bully" and "How To Survive A Plague"
Best Comedy: (Tie): “Moonrise Kingdom" and
"Ted"
Best Animated Film: “Wreck-It Ralph”
(runner-up): “ParaNorman”
Best Art-House or Festival Film (Tie): “Compliance" and "Safety Not Guaranteed"
Special Merit (for best scene, cinematic technique or other memorable aspect or moment)

(Four-way Tie):
"Django Unchained" – The "bag head" bag/mask problems scene
"Hitchcock" – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during "Psycho" screening
"The Impossible" - Opening tsunami scene
"The Master" – The first "processing" questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix


2011

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Film: “The Artist “
(runner-up: “The Descendants”)
Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius ("The Artist")
(runner-up): Terrence Malick ("Tree of Life")
Best Actor: George Clooney ("The Descendants")
(runner-up): Ryan Gosling ("Drive")
Best Actress: Rooney Mara ("The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo")
(runners-up): Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady") and Michelle Williams ("My Week With Marilyn")
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks ("Drive")
(runner-up): Alan Rickman ("Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 2")
Best Supporting Actress: Bérénice Bejo ("The Artist")
(runners-up): Octavia Spencer ("The Help") and Shailene Woodley ("The Descendants")
Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius ("The Artist")
(runner-up): Will Reiser ("50/50")
Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash and Kaui Hart Hemmings (novel) for "The Descendants"
(runner-up): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin and Michael Lewis (book) for "Moneyball"
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki ("Tree Of Life")
(runners-up): Jeff Cronenweth ("The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo")
and Janusz Kaminski ("War Horse")
Best Visual Effects: "Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 2"
(runner-up): “Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes”
Best Music: “The Artist “
(runner-up): “Drive”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “13 Assassins”
(runner-up): “Winter in Wartime”
Best Documentary: “Being Elmo “
(runner-up): “Tabloid"
Best Comedy: “Bridesmaids”
(runner-up): “Midnight In Paris”
Best Animated Film: “The Adventures of Tintin “
(runner-up): “Rango”
Best Artistic/Creative Film (for excellence in art-house cinema) “We Need To Talk About Kevin”
(runner-up): “Win Win”
Special Merit (for best scene, cinematic technique or other memorable aspect or moment) “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" – the opening credits
(runner-up): “The Artist" – the dance scene finale

2010

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Film: “The Social Network”
(runner-up: “The King’s Speech”)
Best Actor: Colin Firth (“The King’s Speech”)
(runner-up): James Franco (“127 Hours”)
Best Actress: Natalie Portman (“Black Swan”)
(runner-up): Jennifer Lawrence (“Winter’s Bone”)
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale (“The Fighter”)
(runner-up): Geoffrey Rush (“King’s Speech”)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo (“The Fighter”)
(runner-up): Hailee Steinfeld (“True Grit”)
Best Director: David Fincher (“The Social Network”)
(runner-up): Christopher Nolan (“Inception”)
Best Cinematography: True Grit (“Roger Deakins”)
(runner-up): “127 Hours” (Enrique Chediak and Anthony Dod Mantle)
Best Music: “The Social Network”
(runners-up): “Inception” & “Black Swan” (tie)
Best Visual Effects: “Inception”
(runner-up): “Scott Pilgrim vs The World”
Best Original Screenplay: “The King’s Speech” (David Seidler)
(runner-up): “Inception” (Christopher Nolan)
Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Social Network” (Aaron Sorkin)
(runner-up): “Winter’s Bone” (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Micmacs”
(runners-up): “Biutiful,” “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” & “A Prophet” (tie)
Best Documentary: “The Tillman Story”
(runner-up): “Waiting for Superman”
Best Comedy: “Scott Pilgrim vs the World”
(runner-up): “Micmacs”
Best Animated Film: “Toy Story 3″
(runner-up): “How To Train Your Dragon”
Best Artistic/Creative Film (for excellence in art-house cinema) “Micmacs”
(runner-up): “Scott Pilgrim vs. The World”
Moving the Medium Forward (for technical/artistic innovative that advances the medium) “Inception”
(runner-up): “Scott Pilgrim vs. The World”
Special Merit (for best scene, cinematic technique or other memorable aspect or moment) (tie) “127 Hours”: the zoom-up scene beginning with a tight shot on Aron (James Franco) screaming which pulls up to a wide shot of a large land area, showing how isolated he was.
(tie) “Inception”: the zero-gravity hotel hallway fight scene with Joseph Gordon-Levitt.
(runners-up):
- “Harry Potter and Deathly Hallows, Part 1″: the “obliviate” scene in which Hermione erases her parents’ memories of her.

- “Kick-Ass”: the Hit-Girl kill spree.
– “Easy A”: the John Hughes tribute near the beginning.

2009

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Film: “Up in the Air”
(runner-up: “The Hurt Locker”)
Best Actor: George Clooney, for “Up in the Air”
(runner-up: Patton Oswalt, for “Big Fan”)
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, for “An Education”
(runner-up: Gabourey Sidibe, for “Precious”)
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, for “Inglourious Basterds”
(runner-up: Stanley Tucci, for “The Lovely Bones”)
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, for “Precious”
(runner-up: Marion Cotillard, for “Nine”)
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, for “The Hurt Locker”
(runners-up (tie): Jason Reitman, for “Up in the Air”
and Quentin Tarantino, for “Inglourious Basterds”)
Best Cinematography: Dion Beebe, for “Nine “
(runner-up: Eduard Grau , for ” Single Man “)
Best Music: Nine
(runner-up: Crazy Heart)
Best Visual Effects: Avatar
(runner-up: Where the Wild Things Are)
Best Screenplay: Scott Neustadlter/Michael H. Weber, for “(500) Days of Summer”
(runner-up: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, for “Up in the Air”)
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Red Cliff”
(runner-up: “Treeless Mountain”)
Best Documentary: “Capitalism: A Love Story”
(runner-up: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”)
Best Comedy: “The Hangover”
(runner-up: “(500) Days of Summer”)
Best Animated Film: “Up”
(runner-up: “The Fantastic Mr. Fox”)
Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film: “Avatar”
(runners-up (tie): “The Fantastic Mr. Fox” and “(500) Days of Summer”)
Favorite Scene: “Up” – Opening marriage montage
(runner-up: “Inglourious Basterds” – The opening farmhouse scene)

2008

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Picture: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Best Actor: Sean Penn, for “Milk”
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, for “Revolutionary Road”
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, for “The Dark Knight”
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, for “Doubt”
Best Director: Danny Boyle, for “Slumdog Millionaire”
Best Cinematography: Mandy Walker, for “Australia”
Best Screenplay: Peter Morgan, for “Frost/Nixon”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Slumdog Millionaire” (UK/USA/India)
Best Documentary: “Man On Wire”
Best Comedy: “Burn After Reading”
Best Animated Film: “WALL-E”
Best Visual/Special Effects: “The Dark Knight”
Best Music (Soundtrack or
Score, Original or Adapted):
“The Visitor”
Most Original/Innovative Film: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
St. Louis Filmmakers’ Showcase Awards
Best Drama Feature “Streetballers”
Best Drama Short “Capdance”
Best Comedy Feature “Advertising for the Mob”
Best Comedy Short “Flapjacked”
Best Documentary Feature “How It Is With Phooie”
Best Documentary Short “The War Within”
Best Actor Rick McGougan in “Capdance”
Best Actress Caitlin McIntosh in “Shadowland”
Best Supporting Actor Ben Nordstrom, for “Advertising for the Mob”
Best Supporting Actress Jossalyn Theil, for “Advertising for the Mob”
Best Animated Film “Dog Park”
Best Children’s Film “Sockville”
Best Experimental Film “Anna”
Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Film “Shadowland”
Most Creative Film “Movie of Your Life”
Best Director Wyatt Weed, for “Shadowland”
Best Editing Graham Metzger, for “Sugar”
Best Cinematography Derek Elz, for “Mosquito Kingdom”
Best Score Tim Maupin, for “A Small World”
Best Special Effects Chris Lawing, for “Movie of Your Life”
Best Script/Screenplay Robert Nolan Clark, Rick McGougan and Randy Hall, for “Capdance”
Best Art Direction Sara Jean Cough and Kate Stransky, for “Persephone”

2007

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Picture: “No Country for Old Men”
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis, for “There Will be Blood”
Best Actress: Ellen Page, for “Juno”
Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, for “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, for “Gone Baby Gone”
Best Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, for “No Country for Old Men”
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakens, for “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
Best Screenplay: Diablo Cody, for “Juno”
Best Foreign Language Film: “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Best Documentary: “Sicko”
Best Comedy: “Juno”
Best Animated/Children’s Film: “Ratatouille”
Best Visual/Special Effects: “300″
Best Score: “Sweeney Todd”
Most Original/Innovative Film: “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

2006

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Picture: “The Departed”
Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, for “Last King of Scotland”
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, for “The Queen”
Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou, for “Blood Diamond”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson, for “Dreamgirls”
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, for “The Departed”
Best Cinematography: Stuart Dryburgh, for “The Painted Veil”
Best Screenplay: Peter Morgan, for “The Queen”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Best Documentary: “An Inconvenient Truth”
Best Comedy: “Little Miss Sunshine”
Best Animated/Children’s Film: “Cars”
Best Visual/Special Effects: “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”
Best Overlooked Film: “Running With Scissors”
Most Original/Innovative Film: “United 93″
St. Louis Filmmakers’ Showcase Awards
Best Drama: “Knife Girls”
Best Comedy: “The Nightly Potato, Episodes 2 & 3″
Best Documentary: “Ivory Perry: Pioneer in the Struggle Against Lead Poisoning”
Best Young Filmmaker: Max Sommers, for “Triumph of Valor”
Most Creative Film: “Georges Melie: A Cinematic Seance”
Cleverest Script: A. (Anonymous)
Best Acting: Kristin Atkinson, for “Knife Girls”
Best Ensemble Acting: “Tapestry of Shadows”
Most Prolific Filmmaker: Sean Keough

2005

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Picture: “Brokeback Mountain”
Best Actor: Heath Ledger, for “Brokeback Mountain”
Best Actress: Judi Dench, for “Mrs. Henderson Presents”
Best Supporting Actor: George Clooney, for “Syriana”
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, for “The Constant Gardener”
Best Director: Ang Lee, for “Brokeback Mountain”
Best Screenplay: Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, for “Brokeback Mountain”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Tsotsi”
Best Documentary: “March of the Penguins”
Best Comedy: “Wedding Crashers”
Best Visual/Special Effects: “King Kong”
Most Original/Innovative Film: “Sin City”

2004

St. Louis Film Critics’ Awards
Best Picture: “The Aviator”
Best Actor: Jamie Foxx, for “Ray”
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, for “Million Dollar Baby”
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Hayden Church, for “Sideways”
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, for “The Aviator”
Best Director (Drama): Martin Scorsese, for “The Aviator”
Best Director (Comedy/Musical): Alexander Payne, for “Sideways”
Best Cinematography: Xiaoding Zhao, for “House of Flying Daggers”
Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, for “Sideways”
Best Foreign Language Film: “A Very Long Engagement,” and “The Motorcycle Diaries” (tie)
Best Documentary: “Fahrenheit 9/11″
Best Comedy/Musical: “Sideways”
Best Animated Film: “The Incredibles”
Best Visual Effects: “The Incredibles,” “Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow” (tie)
Best Score: “Ray”
Best Art Direction: “House of Flying Daggers,” “The Aviator” (tie)